Skip Navigation

Close and don't show again.

Your browser is out of date.

You may not get the full experience here on National Journal.

Please upgrade your browser to any of the following supported browsers:

Reveal Navigation

Meet the Victors: Mapped Minority Members of Congress Meet the Victors: Mapped Minority Members of Congress Meet the Victors: Mapped Minority Members of Congress Meet the Victors: Mapped ...

share
This ad will end in seconds
 
Close X

Not a member? Learn More »

Forget Your Password?

Don't have an account? Register »

Reveal Navigation
 

 

The Next America - Politics 2012 / Politics

Meet the Victors: Mapped Minority Members of Congress

Thirty-four states have candidates of color or children of immigrants on Tuesday's ballot. A total of 155 minority candidates will either retain or gain a position in the House and five others are vying for four Senate seats.(Doris Nhan)

November 5, 2012

With all but two contests involving candidates of color decided, many minority leaders will take the oath to serve in the House of Representatives or the U.S. Senate during the 113th Congress. Majority of results are from NBC News as of Dec. 18, 2012.

RELATED INTERACTIVE: Meet the New Faces of the 113th Congress

2012 Congressional Races Involving Minorities

Alabama  

DISTRICT 3

 

John Andrew Harris, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost to John Rogers 64% to 36%

DISTRICT 5

Charlie Holley, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 65% to 35% to Mo Brooks

DISTRICT 7

Terri Sewell, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 76% to 34% over Don Chamberlain

Back to map

Arizona  

Senate: Open seat

Richard Carmona, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Puerto Rican.

Outcome: Lost 50% to 46% to Jeff Flake

State demographics: white 57.8%; Hispanic: 29.6%; Native American 4%; black 3.7%; Asian 2.7%.

DISTRICT 3

Raul Grijalva, Democratic incumbent for District 7

Race/Ethnicity: Hispanic/Latino

About: Second-generation Mexican immigrant.

Outcome: Won 58% to 38%

Gabriela Saucedo-Mercer, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Hispanic/Latino

About: First-generation immigrant from Mexico

Outcome: Lost 58% to 38%

DISTRICT 4

Johnnie Robinson, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Hispanic/Latino

About

Outcome: Lost 67% to 28% to Paul Gosar

DISTRICT 7

Ed Pastor, Democratic incumbent for District 4

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: 11-term member of Congress service south Phoenix

Outcome: Won 81% to 19%

Vernon Parker, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 54% to 46%

Back to map

California  

DISTRICT 4

Jack Upall, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About

Outcome: Lost 61% to 39% to Tom McClintock

DISTRICT 6

Doris Matsui, Democratic incumbent for District 5

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About

Outcome: Won 75% to 25%

Joseph McCray, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 75% to 25%

DISTRICT 7

Ami Bera, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: A physician who is a first-generation Indian-American.

Outcome: Lost 51% to 49% to Dan Lungren

DISTRICT 9

Ranit "Ricky" Gill, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Second-generation Indian immigrant.

Outcome: Lost 55% to 45% to Jerry McNerney

DISTRICT 10

Jose Hernandez, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Hispanic/Latino

About: An engineer and astronaut who is a second-generation Mexican-American.

Outcome: Lost 54% to 46% to Jeff Denham

DISTRICT 11

Virginia Fuller, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Hispanic/Latino

About: Immigrant from Suriname.

Outcome: Lost 69% to 31% to George Miller

DISTRICT 13

Barbara Lee, Democratic incumbent for District 9

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 87% to 25%

Marilyn Singleton, independent challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 87% to 25%

DISTRICT 17

Mike Honda, Democratic incumbent for District 15

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About

Outcome: Won 73% to 27%

Evelyn Li, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Chinese

About

Outcome: Lost 73% to 27%

DISTRICT 18

Anna Eshoo, Democratic incumbent for District 14

Race/Ethnicity: Assyrian/Armenian

About

Outcome: Won 70% to 30% over Dave Chapman

DISTRICT 21: Open Seat

John Hernandez, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 59% to 41%

David Valadeo, Republican

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Portugese American.

Outcome: Won 59% to 41%

DISTRICT 22

Devin Nunez, Republican incumbent for District 21

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Of Portugese descent.

Outcome: Won 63% to 37%

Otto Lee, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: First-generation Chinese immigrant.

Outcome: Lost 63% to 37%

DISTRICT 24

Abel Maldonado, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Mexican American who is the former lieutenant governor.

Outcome: Lost 55% to 45% to Louis Capps

DISTRICT 27

Judy Chu, Democratic incumbent for District 32

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About

Outcome: Won 55% to 45% over Jack Orswell

DISTRICT 29: Open Seat

Tony Cardenas, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Mexican-American.

Outcome: Won 74% to 26%

David Hernandez, Independent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Latino insurance adjuster.

Outcome: Lost 74% to 26%

DISTRICT 32

Grace Flores Napolitano, Democratic incumbent for District 38

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Seven-term Latina incumbent.

Outcome: Won 65% to 35% over David Miller

DISTRICT 34

Xavier Becerra, Democratic incumbent for District 31

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: 10-term incumbent servicing a new redrawn district.

Outcome: Won 85% to 15% over Stephen Smith

DISTRICT 35

Joe Baca, Democratic incumbent for District 43

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 56% to 44%

Gloria Negrete McLeod, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Won 56% to 44%

DISTRICT 36

Raul Ruiz, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: ER doctor and first-generation Mexican immigrant.

Outcome: Won 52% to 48% over Mary Bono Mack

DISTRICT 37

Karen Bass, Democratic incumbent for District 33

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 86% to 14% over Morgan Osbourne

DISTRICT 38

Linda Sanchez, Democratic incumbent for District 39

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About Second-generation Mexican-American who is a civil rights lawyer.

Outcome: Won 67% to 33%

Benjamin Campos, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Mexican American.

Outcome: Lost 67% to 33%

DISTRICT 39

Jay Chen, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About Second-generation Taiwanese American who is a small-business owner.

Outcome: Lost 59% to 41% to Ed Royce

DISTRICT 40

Lucille Roybal-Allard, Democratic Republican incumbent for District 34

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: A seven-term incumbent, she was the first Mexican-American female elected to te U.S. Congress

Outcome: Won 60% to 40%

David Sanchez, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Third-generation Mexican American.

Outcome: Lost 60% to 40%

DISTRICT 41: Open Seat

Mark Takano, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: A Japanese-American educator.

Outcome: Won 58% to 42% over John Tavaglione

DISTRICT 43

Maxine Waters, Democratic incumbent for District 35

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About: 11-term incumbent vying for a seat in a new district.

Outcome: Won 70% to 30%

Bob Flores, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Union organizer and entrepreneur.

Outcome: Lost 70% to 30%

DISTRICT 45

Sukhee Kang, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About He is a Korean immigrant who has been mayor of Irvine.

Outcome: Lost 59% to 41% to John Campbell

DISTRICT 46

Loretta Sanchez, Democratic incumbent for District 47

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Serves in Congress with her sister Linda.

Outcome: Won 62% to 38% over Jerri Hayden

DISTRICT 51: Open Seat

Juan Vargas, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Mexican American.

Outcome: Won 70% to 30% over Michael Crimmins

Back to map

Connecticut 

DISTRICT 3

Wayne Winsley, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 55% to 45% to Rosa DeLauro

Back to map

Florida  

DISTRICT 2

Al Lawson, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 53% to 30% to Steve Southerland

DISTRICT 3: Open Seat

J.R. Gaillot, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 65% to 32% to Ted Yoho

DISTRICT 5

Corinne Brown, Democratic incumbent for District 3

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 71% to 26% over LeAnne Kolb

DISTRICT 10

Val Demings, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 52% to 48% to Daniel Webster

DISTRICT 14

Evelio "E.J." Otero, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About First-generation Puerto Rican of Cuban descent who is also a war veteran.

Outcome: Lost 70% to 30% to Kathy Castor

DISTRICT 18

Allen West, Republican incumbent for District 22

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 50% to 50% (166,223-164,316) to Patrick Murphy

DISTRICT 20

Alcee Hastings, Democratic incumbent for District 23

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 88% to 12% over Randall Terry

DISTRICT 24

Frederica Wilson, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 86% to 14% over Robert Vereen

DISTRICT 25

Mario Diaz-Balart, Republican incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Cuban American, running unopposed.

Outcome: Won 75% to 16% over Stanley Blumenthal

DISTRICT 26

David Rivera, Republican incumbent for District 25

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 54% to 43%

Joe Garcia, Republican Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Cuban American.

Outcome: Won 54% to 43%

DISTRICT 27

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Republican incumbent for District 18

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: First-generation Cuban immigrant.

Outcome: Won 60% to 37%

Manny Yevencey, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Cuban

About

Outcome: Lost 60% to 37%

Back to map

Georgia  

DISTRICT 2

Sanford Bishop Jr., Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 64% to 37% over John House

DISTRICT 4

Hank Johnson Jr., Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 60% to 37% over J. Chris Vaughn

DISTRICT 5

John Lewis, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 84% to 15% over Howard Stopeck

DISTRICT 13

David Scott, Democratic Republican incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 72% to 28%

Shahid Malik, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 72% to 28%

Back to map

Hawaii  

SENATE

Mazie Hirona, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Japanese immigrant.

Outcome: Won 63% to 37% over Linda Lingle

State demographics: Asian 37.7%; white 22.7%; Hawaiian 9.4%; Hispanic 8.9%; black 1.5%.

DISTRICT 1

Colleen Hanabusa, Democratic Republican incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Fourth generation American of Japanese descent.

Outcome: Won 55% to 45%

Charles Djou, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Second-generation Chinese American.

Outcome: Lost 55% to 45%

DISTRICT 2: Open Seat

Tulsi Gabbard, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Of Samoan descent.

Outcome: Won 81% to 19% over Kawika Crowley

Back to map

Idaho  

DISTRICT 1

Raul Labrador, Republican incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: First-generation Puerto Rican.

Outcome: Won 63% to 31% over Jimmy Farris

Back to map

Illinois  

DISTRICT 1

Bobby L. Rush, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 74% to 26% over Donald Peloquin

DISTRICT 2

Jessie Jackson Jr., Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 63% to 23%

Marcus Lewis, independent challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 63% to 23%

DISTRICT 4

Luis Gutierrez, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Puerto Rican.

Outcome: Won 83% to 17%

Hector Concepcion, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Puerto Rican native.

Outcome: Lost Won 83% to 17%

DISTRICT 7

Danny Davis, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 85% to 11% over Rita Zak

DISTRICT 8

Tammy Duckworth, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: A Black Hawk pilot whose mother is of Thai-Chinese descent.

Outcome: Won 55% to 45% over Joe Walsh

Back to map

Indiana  

DISTRICT 7

Andre Carson, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 63% to 37%

Carlos May, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 63% to 37%

Back to map

Kansas  

DISTRICT 4

Robert Leon Tillman, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 62% to 31% to Mike Pompeo

Back to map

Louisiana  

DISTRICT 1

Vinnie Mendoza, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 67% to 21% to Steve Scalise

DISTRICT 2

Cedric Richmond, Democratic incumbent for District 4

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won with 55% of the vote

Dwayne Bailey, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost with 14% of the vote

Josue Larose, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost with 4% of the vote

Back to map

Maryland  

DISTRICT 4

Donna Edwards, Democratic incumbent for District 1

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 65% to 31% over Faith Loudon

DISTRICT 7

Elijah Cummings, Democratic incumbent for District 1

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 72% to 21% over Frank Mirabile

Back to map

Massachusetts  

DISTRICT 7

Karla Romero, independent challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 84% to 16% to Mike Capuano

Back to map

Michigan  

DISTRICT 2

Willie German Jr., Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 61% to 34% to Bill Huizenga

DISTRICT 11: Open Seat

Syed Taj, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: A physician born in India.

Outcome: Lost 51% to 44% to Kerry Bentivollo

DISTRICT 13

John Conyers, Democratic incumbent for District 14

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 83% to 14% over Harry Sawicki

Back to map

Minnesota  

DISTRICT 4

Tony Hernandez, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Mexican-American businessman.

Outcome: Lost 62% to 32% to Betty McCollum

DISTRICT 5

Keith EllisonDemocratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 75% to 25%

Chris Fields, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 75% to 25%

Back to map

Mississippi  

DISTRICT 2

Bennie Thompson, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 67% to 31%

Bill Marcy, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 67% to 31%

Back to map

Missouri  

DISTRICT 1

William Lacy Clay, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 79% to 18% over Robyn Hamlin

DISTRICT 5

Emanuel Cleaver II, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 60% to 37% over Jacob Turk

Back to map

Nebraska  

DISTRICT 2

John W. Ewing Jr., Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 51% to 49% to Lee Terry (127,119-121,165)

Back to map

Nevada  

DISTRICT 3

John Oceguera, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About Speaker of the state assembly of Latin descent.

Outcome: Lost 50% to 43% to Joe Heck

DISTRICT 4

Steven Horsford, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 50% to 42% over Danny Tarkanian

Back to map

New Jersey  

SENATE

Robert Menendez, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Cuban American,

Outcome: Won 50% to 48%

State demographics: White 58.3%; Hispanic 17.6%; black 14.4%; Asian 7.3%.

Joe Kyrillos, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Arab-American

About

Outcome: Lost 50% to 48%

DISTRICT 7

Upendra Chivukula, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Indian immigrant and state legislator.

Outcome: Lost 57% to 40% to Leonard Lance

DISTRICT 8

Maria Karczewski, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latina

About.

Outcome: Lost 78% to 19%

Albio Sires, Democratic incumbent for District 13

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Cuban immigrant.

Outcome: Won 78% to 19%

DISTRICT 10

Donald Payne Jr., Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Black/African-American

About

Outcome: Won 87% to 11% over Brian Kelemen

Back to map

New Mexico  

DISTRICT 1: Open Seat

Michelle Lujan Grisham, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About Claims to be 12th generation New Mexican.

Outcome: Won 59% to 41% over Janice Arnold-Jones

DISTRICT 2

Evelyn Madrid Erhard, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Community college educator with long-time ties to New Mexico.

Outcome: Lost 59% to 41% to Steve Pearce

DISTRICT 3

Ben Ray Lujan, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Won 63% to 37% over Jefferson Byrd

Back to map

New York  

DISTRICT 5

Gregory Meeks, Democratic incumbent for District 6

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 90% to 10%

Allan W. Jennings, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 90% to 10%

DISTRICT 6: Open Seat

Grace Meng, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Second-generation Chinese American immigrant; would become first Asian-American elected to Congress from New York.

Outcome: Won 68% to 31% over Daniel Halloran

DISTRICT 7

Nydia Velazsquez, Democratic incumbent for District 12

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Became the nation's first Puerto Rican congresswoman in 1992.

Outcome: Won 94% to 6% over James Murray

DISTRICT 8

Hakeem Jeffries, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 90% to 9% over Alan Bellone

DISTRICT 9

Yvette Clark, Democratic incumbent for District 11

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black.

About: Of Jamaican descent.

Outcome: Won 87% to 12% over Daniel Cavanagh

DISTRICT 10

Michael Chan, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino Asian

About

Outcome: Lost 81% to 19% over Jerrold Nadler

DISTRICT 13

Charles Rangel, Democratic incumbent/h2>

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 91% to 6%

Craig Schley, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 91% to 6%

DISTRICT 15

Jose Serrano, Democratic incumbent for District 16

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: First-generation Puerto Rican.

Outcome: Won 97% to 3% over Frank Della Valle

DISTRICT 23: Open Seat

Nate Shinagawa, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Fourth-generation Japanese and Korean American.

Outcome: Lost 52% to 48% over Thomas Reed

Back to map

North Carolina  

DISTRICT 6

Tony Foriest, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About.

Outcome: Lost 61% to 39% over Howard Coble

 

Ohio  

DISTRICT 3

Joyce Beatty, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 68% to 27% over Chris Long

DISTRICT 11

Marcia Fudges, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won with no major party challenger

DISTRICT 12

Jim Reese, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 64% to 36% over Pat Tiberi

DISTRICT 13

Marisha Agana, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Filipino

About: A pediatrician who is a Filipina immigrant.

Outcome: Lost 72% to 28% over Tim Ryan

DISTRICT 14

Dale Virgil Blanchard, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 54% to 39% over David Joyce

Back to map

Oklahoma  

DISTRICT 2: Open Seat

Markwayne Mullin, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Native American

About

Outcome: Won 57% to 38% over Rob Wallace

DISTRICT 4

Tom Cole, Republican incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Native American

About

Outcome: Won 68% to 28% over Donna Bebo

Back to map

Pennsylvania  

DISTRICT 2

Chaka Fattah, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 89% to 9%

Robert Allen Mansfield Jr., Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 89% to 9%

DISTRICT 5

Charles Dumas, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 63% to 37% over Glenn Thompson

DISTRICT 6

Manan Trivedi, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Asian

About: Surgeon and Iraqi war veteran who is a second-generation Indian American.

Outcome: Lost 57% to 43% over Jim Gerlach

Back to map

South Carolina  

DISTRICT 1

Tim Scott, Republican incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 62% to 35% over Bobbie Rose

DISTRICT 3

Brian Doyle, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 67% to 33% to Jeff Duncan

DISTRICT 6

Jim Clyburn, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 94% to 6%

Nammu Muhammad, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 94% to 6%

DISTRICT 7: Open Seat

Gloria Bromell Tinubu, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 55% to 45% to Tom Rice

Back to map

Tennessee  

DISTRICT 7

Credo Amouzouvik, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 71% to 24% to Marsha Blackburn

Back to map

Texas  

 

Ted Cruz, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: An immigrant with lines to Cuba and Canada.

Outcome: Won 57% to 40% over Paul Sadler

State demographics: White 45.3%; Hispanic 37.6%; black 11.5%; Asian 3.8%.

DISTRICT 1

Shirley McKellar, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 72% to 27% to Louie Gohmert

DISTRICT 6

Kenneth Sanders, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 58% to 39% to Joe Barton

DISTRICT 9

Al Green, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 78% to 20% over Steve Mueller

DISTRICT 10

Tawana W. Cadien, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 61% to 36% over Michael McCaul

DISTRICT 15

Ruben Hinojosa, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Won 61% to 37% over Dale Brueggemann

DISTRICT 16: Open Seat

Barbara Carrasco, Republican

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 66% to 33% over Beto O'Rourke

DISTRICT 17

Bill Flores, Republican incumbent/h2>

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Won 80% to 20% over Ben Easton

DISTRICT 18

Sheila Jackson Lee, Democratic incumbent for District 1

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 75% to 23% over Sean Seibert

DISTRICT 20: Open Seat

Joaquin Castro, Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Mexican American and brother of San Antonio Mayor Julian Castro.

Outcome: Won 64% to 33%

Dave Rosa, Republican

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 64% to 33%

DISTRICT 22

Kesha Rogers, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 64% to 32% to Pete Olson

DISTRICT 23

Francisco "Quico" Canseco, Republican incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation Mexican American.

Outcome: Lost 50% to 46%

Pete Gallego, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Won 50% to 46%

DISTRICT 26

David Sanchez, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Born in Mexico.

Outcome: Lost 68% to 29% over Michael Burgess

DISTRICT 27

Rose Meza Harrison, Democratic challenger

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About

Outcome: Lost 57% to 39% to Blake Farenthold

DISTRICT 28

Henry Cuellar, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Second-generation immigrant.

Outcome: Won 68% to 20% over William Hayward

DISTRICT 30

Eddie Bernice Johnson, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 79% to 19%

Travis Washington Jr., Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 79% to 19%

DISTRICT 34: Open Seat

Jessica Puente Bradshaw, Republican

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: Mexican native.

Outcome: Lost 62% to 36%

Filemon Vela Jr., Democrat

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About: An attorney whose father is a district court judge.

Outcome: Won 62% to 36%

Back to map

Utah  

DISTRICT 4

Mia Love, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About Second-generation American whose parents are from Haiti.

Outcome: Lost 49% to 48% to Jim Matheson (108,275-105,629)

Back to map

Virginia  

DISTRICT 4

Ella Ward, Republican challenger

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Lost 57% to 43% to Randy Forbes

Back to map

Washington  

DISTRICT 3

Jaime Herrera Beutler, Republican incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: Latino/Hispanic

About:

Outcome: Won 60% to 40% over Jon Haugen

Back to map

Wisconsin  

DISTRICT 4

Gwen Moore, Democratic incumbent

Race/Ethnicity: African-American/black

About

Outcome: Won 72% to 25% over Dan Sebring

 

You May Find These of Interest
Get us in your feed.
More The Next America - Politics 2012
Job Board
Search Jobs
Watershed Resources Specialist
American Society of Civil Engineers | San Francisco, CA
Project Manager II
American Society of Civil Engineers | Memphis, TN
Manager of Engineering
American Society of Civil Engineers | Berkeley, CA
Mechanical Engineer - Dallas, TX
American Society of Civil Engineers | Dallas, TX
SENIOR STRUCTURAL ENGINEER / ENGINEERING PRODUCTION MANAGER
American Society of Civil Engineers | Boulder, CO
Senior GCP Auditor
American Society of Civil Engineers | San Francisco, CA
Structural Engineer
American Society of Civil Engineers | Orlando, FL
Construction Engineering
American Society of Civil Engineers | Chicago, IL
Concrete Testing Technician & Special Inspectors
American Society of Civil Engineers | New York, NY
SharePoint Specialist - Englewood, CO
American Society of Civil Engineers | Englewood, CO
Construction Engineer
American Society of Civil Engineers | Cleveland, OH
Rail Vehicle Mechanical Engineer - Elmira, NY
American Society of Civil Engineers | Philadelphia, PA
Structural Engineer
American Society of Civil Engineers | Chicago, IL
Engineering Manager
American Society of Civil Engineers | Springfield, VA
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus