Skip Navigation

Close and don't show again.

Your browser is out of date.

You may not get the full experience here on National Journal.

Please upgrade your browser to any of the following supported browsers:

House Education and the Workforce Committee House Education and the Workforce Committee

NEXT :
This ad will end in seconds
 
Close X

Want access to this content? Learn More »

Forget Your Password?

Don't have an account? Register »

Reveal Navigation
 

 

Almanac

Search

Enter your search query or use our Advanced People Search. Need Help? View our search tips

View Saved Lists
View Saved Lists

Education & the Workforce

House Education and the Workforce Committee

Contact
Back to top

Phone: 202-225-4527

Address: 2181 Rayburn

Members: 38

Subcommittees
Back to top
Members
Back to top Ranking Members
Republicans
ChairmanRep John Kline
Minnesota, District 2
Elected: 2002, 7th term.
Website: http://kline.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2271
Democrats
Ranking MemberRep Bobby Scott
Virginia, District 3
Elected: 1992, 12th term.
Website: http://bobbyscott.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-8351
Republicans
Rep Joe Wilson
South Carolina, District 2
Elected: Dec. 2001, 6th full term.
Website: http://joewilson.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2452
Rep Virginia Foxx
North Carolina, District 5
Elected: 2004, 5th term.
Website: http://foxx.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2071
Rep Duncan D. Hunter
California, District 50
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://hunter.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5672
Rep Phil Roe
Tennessee, District 1
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://roe.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6356
Rep Glenn Thompson
Pennsylvania, District 5
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://thompson.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5121
Rep Tim Walberg
Michigan, District 7
Elected: 2010, 3rd term.
Website: http://walberg.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6276
Rep Todd Rokita
Indiana, District 4
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://rokita.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5037
Rep Lou Barletta
Pennsylvania, District 11
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://barletta.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6511
Rep Joe Heck
Nevada, District 3
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://heck.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3252
Rep Matt Salmon
Arizona, District 5
Elected: 2012, 4th term.
Website: http://salmon.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2635
Rep Brett Guthrie
Kentucky, District 2
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://guthrie.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3501
Rep Luke Messer
Indiana, District 6
Elected: 2012, 2nd term.
Website: http://messer.house.gov/
Phone: (202) 225-3021
Rep Bradley Byrne
Alabama, District 1
Elected: 2013, 1st term.
Website: http://byrne.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4931
Rep Dave Brat
Virginia, District 7
Elected: 2014, 1st term.
Website: http://brat.house.gov
Rep Glenn Grothman
Wisconsin, District 6
Elected: 2014, 1st term.
Website: http://grothman.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2476
Rep Steve Russell
Oklahoma, District 5
Elected: 2014, 1st term.
Website: http://russell.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2132
Rep Carlos Curbelo
Florida, District 26
Elected: 2014, 1st term.
Website: http://curbelo.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2778
Rep Elise Stefanik
New York, District 21
Elected: 2014, 1st term.
Website: http://stefanik.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4611
Rep Rick Allen
Georgia, District 12
Elected: 2014, 1st term.
Website: http://allen.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2823
Democrats
Rep Rubén Hinojosa
Texas, District 15
Elected: 1996, 9th term.
Website: http://hinojosa.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2531
Rep Susan Davis
California, District 53
Elected: 2000, 7th term.
Website: http://house.gov/susandavis
Phone: (202) 225-2040
Rep Raúl Grijalva
Arizona, District 3
Elected: 2002, 7th term.
Website: http://grijalva.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2435
Rep Joe Courtney
Connecticut, District 2
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://courtney.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2076
Rep Marcia Fudge
Ohio, District 11
Elected: Nov. 2008, 4th full term.
Website: http://fudge.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-7032
Rep Jared Polis
Colorado, District 2
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://polis.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2161
Rep Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan
Northern Mariana Islands
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://sablan.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2646
Rep Frederica Wilson
Florida, District 24
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://wilson.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4506
Rep Suzanne Bonamici
Oregon, District 1
Elected: Jan. 2012, 1st full term.
Website: http://bonamici.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-0855
Rep Mark Pocan
Wisconsin, District 2
Elected: 2012, 1st term.
Phone: (202) 225-2906
Rep Mark Takano
California, District 41
Elected: 2012, 1st term.
Website: http://takano.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2305
Rep Hakeem Jeffries
New York, District 8
Elected: 2012, 1st term.
Website: http://jeffries.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5936
Rep Katherine Clark
Massachusetts, District 5
Elected: 2013, 1st term.
Website: http://katherineclark.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2836
Rep Alma Adams
North Carolina, District 12
Elected: November 2014, 1st term.
Website: http://adams.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-1510
Rep Mark DeSaulnier
California, District 11
Elected: 2014, 1st term.
Website: http://desaulnier.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2095
Staff
Back to top
Majority
Minority
 
Browse The Almanac
Congressional Leadership
and Committees

House Committees
Senate Committees
Joint Committees
Leadership Roster
About Almanac
almanac cover
The Almanac is a members-only database of searchable profiles compiled and adapted from the Almanac of American Politics. Comprehensive online profiles include biographical and political summaries of elected officials, campaign expenditures, voting records, interest-group ratings, and congressional staff look-ups. In-depth overviews of each state and house district are included as well, along with demographic data, analysis of voting trends, and political histories.
Members: Buy the book at 25% off retail.
Order Now
Need Help?

Contact Us:

202.266.7900 | membership@nationaljournal.com