Skip Navigation

Close and don't show again.

Your browser is out of date.

You may not get the full experience here on National Journal.

Please upgrade your browser to any of the following supported browsers:

House Energy and Commerce Committee House Energy and Commerce Committee

NEXT :
This ad will end in seconds
 
Close X

Want access to this content? Learn More »

Forget Your Password?

Don't have an account? Register »

Reveal Navigation
 

 

Almanac

Search

Enter your search query or use our Advanced People Search. Need Help? View our search tips

View Saved Lists
View Saved Lists

Energy & Commerce

House Energy and Commerce Committee

Contact
Back to top

Phone: 202-225-2927

Address: 2125 Rayburn

Members: 53

Subcommittees
Back to top
Members
Back to top Ranking Members
Republicans
ChairmanRep Fred Upton
Michigan, District 6
Elected: 1986, 14th term.
Website: http://upton.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3761
Democrats
Ranking MemberRep Frank Pallone
New Jersey, District 6
Elected: Nov. 1988, 13th full term.
Website: http://pallone.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4671
Republicans
Rep Joe Barton
Texas, District 6
Elected: 1984, 15th term.
Website: http://joebarton.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2002
Rep Ed Whitfield
Kentucky, District 1
Elected: 1994, 10th term.
Website: http://whitfield.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3115
Rep John Shimkus
Illinois, District 15
Elected: 1996, 9th term.
Website: http://shimkus.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5271
Rep Joe Pitts
Pennsylvania, District 16
Elected: 1996, 9th term.
Website: http://house.gov/pitts
Phone: (202) 225-2411
Rep Greg Walden
Oregon, District 2
Elected: 1998, 9th term.
Website: http://walden.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6730
Rep Tim Murphy
Pennsylvania, District 18
Elected: 2002, 6th term.
Website: http://murphy.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2301
Rep Michael Burgess
Texas, District 26
Elected: 2002, 6th term.
Website: http://burgess.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-7772
Rep Marsha Blackburn
Tennessee, District 7
Elected: 2002, 6th term.
Website: http://blackburn.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2811
Rep Steve Scalise
Louisiana, District 1
Elected: May 2008, 4th full term.
Website: http://scalise.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3015
Rep Bob Latta
Ohio, District 5
Elected: Dec. 2007, 3rd full term.
Website: http://latta.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6405
Rep Cathy McMorris Rodgers
Washington, District 5
Elected: 2004, 6th term.
Website: http://mcmorris.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2006
Rep Gregg Harper
Mississippi, District 3
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://harper.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5031
Rep Leonard Lance
New Jersey, District 7
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://lance.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5361
Rep Brett Guthrie
Kentucky, District 2
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://guthrie.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3501
Rep Pete Olson
Texas, District 22
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://olson.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5951
Rep David McKinley
West Virginia, District 1
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://mckinley.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4172
Rep Mike Pompeo
Kansas, District 4
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://pompeo.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6216
Rep Adam Kinzinger
Illinois, District 16
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://kinzinger.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3635
Rep Morgan Griffith
Virginia, District 9
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://morgangriffith.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3861
Rep Gus Bilirakis
Florida, District 12
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://bilirakis.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5755
Rep Bill Johnson
Ohio, District 6
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://billjohnson.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5705
Rep Billy Long
Missouri, District 7
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://long.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6536
Rep Renee Ellmers
North Carolina, District 2
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://ellmers.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4531
Rep Larry Bucshon
Indiana, District 8
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://bucshon.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4636
Rep Bill Flores
Texas, District 17
Elected: 2010, 2nd term.
Website: http://flores.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6105
Rep Susan Brooks
Indiana, District 5
Elected: 2012, 1st term.
Website: http://susanwbrooks.house.gov/
Phone: (202) 225-2276
Rep Markwayne Mullin
Oklahoma, District 2
Elected: 2012, 1st term.
Website: http://mullin.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2701
Rep Chris Collins
New York, District 27
Elected: 2012, 1st term.
Website: http://chriscollins.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5265
Rep Kevin Cramer
North Dakota
Elected: 2012, 1st term.
Website: http://cramer.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2611
Democrats
Rep Bobby Rush
Illinois, District 1
Elected: 1992, 11th term.
Website: http://house.gov/rush
Phone: (202) 225-4372
Rep Anna Eshoo
California, District 18
Elected: 1992, 11th term.
Website: http://eshoo.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-8104
Rep Eliot Engel
New York, District 16
Elected: 1988, 14th term.
Website: http://engel.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2464
Rep Gene Green
Texas, District 29
Elected: 1992, 11th term.
Website: http://house.gov/green
Phone: (202) 225-1688
Rep Diana DeGette
Colorado, District 1
Elected: 1996, 9th term.
Website: http://degette.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4431
Rep Lois Capps
California, District 24
Elected: March 1998, 8th full term.
Website: http://capps.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3601
Rep Mike Doyle
Pennsylvania, District 14
Elected: 1994, 10th term.
Website: http://doyle.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2135
Rep Jan Schakowsky
Illinois, District 9
Elected: 1998, 8th term.
Website: http://schakowsky.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2111
Rep G.K. Butterfield
North Carolina, District 1
Elected: July 2004, 6th full term.
Website: http://butterfield.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3101
Rep Doris Matsui
California, District 6
Elected: March 2005, 4th full term.
Website: http://matsui.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-7163
Rep Kathy Castor
Florida, District 14
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://castor.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3376
Rep John Sarbanes
Maryland, District 3
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://sarbanes.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4016
Rep Jerry McNerney
California, District 9
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://mcnerney.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-1947
Rep Peter Welch
Vermont
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://welch.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4115
Rep Ben Ray Luján
New Mexico, District 3
Elected: 2008, 4th term.
Website: http://lujan.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6190
Rep Paul Tonko
New York, District 20
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://tonko.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5076
Rep John Yarmuth
Kentucky, District 3
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://yarmuth.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5401
Rep Yvette Clarke
New York, District 9
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://clarke.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6231
Rep Dave Loebsack
Iowa, District 2
Elected: 2006, 4th term.
Website: http://loebsack.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6576
Rep Kurt Schrader
Oregon, District 5
Elected: 2008, 3rd term.
Website: http://schrader.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5711
Rep Joe Kennedy
Massachusetts, District 4
Elected: 2012, 1st term.
Website: http://kennedy.house.gov/
Phone: (202) 225-5931
Rep Tony Cárdenas
California, District 29
Elected: 2012, 2nd term.
Website: http://cardenas.house.gov/
Phone: (202) 225-6131
Staff
Back to top
Majority
Minority
 
Browse The Almanac
Congressional Leadership
and Committees

House Committees
Senate Committees
Joint Committees
Leadership Roster
About Almanac
almanac cover
The Almanac is a members-only database of searchable profiles compiled and adapted from the Almanac of American Politics. Comprehensive online profiles include biographical and political summaries of elected officials, campaign expenditures, voting records, interest-group ratings, and congressional staff look-ups. In-depth overviews of each state and house district are included as well, along with demographic data, analysis of voting trends, and political histories.
Members: Buy the book at 25% off retail.
Order Now
Need Help?

Contact Us:

202.266.7900 | membership@nationaljournal.com